• Menu Menu
5 Construction Jobs With The Fastest Wage Growth In Arizona - We Buy Phoenix Apartments - Vestis Group

5 Construction Jobs With The Fastest Wage Growth In Arizona

September 30, 2025

5 CONSTRUCTION JOBS WITH THE FASTEST WAGE GROWTH IN ARIZONA

PHOENIX ARIZONA REAL ESTATE

5 Construction Jobs With The Fastest Wage Growth In Arizona

 

By AZBigMedia, azbigmedia.com | September 30, 2025

Despite cooling demand in U.S. construction—with spending down in interest-rate-sensitive sectors like housing and commercial development, and nearly 80% of contractors reporting hiring challenges—the industry’s labor gap remains significant: the Associated Builders and Contractors (ABC) estimates a shortfall of 439,000 workers in 2025. Because of that, construction jobs are seeing tremendous wage growth in Arizona.

Amid these labor market pressures, construction wages are rising, but not as much as one might expect—and gains vary by state and occupation. In Arizona, the fastest increases cluster in specific trades, while others have seen far less progress.

In the 2025 edition of their Construction Jobs With the Fastest-Growing Wages report, researchers at Construction Coverage analyzed the latest data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics to identify how wages are trending across the construction industry nationally, by state, and by specific occupation.

Here Are The Five Construction Jobs With The Fastest-Growing Wages In Arizona:

Wage growth rank Occupation 5-year percentage change in wage (nominal) 5-year percentage change in wage (inflation-adjusted) Mean annual wage (2024) Mean annual wage (2019)
1 Roofers +45.2% +18.3% $52,680 $36,290
2 Helpers–Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters +37.7% +12.2% $46,490 $33,760
3 Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other +37.3% +11.9% $46,390 $33,780
4 Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters +33.6% +8.9% $67,010 $50,170
5 Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers +33.3% +8.6% $57,010 $42,780

And here are some other key takeaways from the report:

  • Wages Up, Purchasing Power Down: In 2024, construction and extraction workers earned a mean annual wage of $63,920, up 21.6% from 2019 in nominal terms but down 0.9% after adjusting for inflation.
  • West Coast Advantage: California, Oregon, Washington, and Nevada combine high wages with strong growth, each topping $69,000 in cost-of-living-adjusted wages and posting 2.6–4.5% real gains since 2019.
  • Fastest-Growing Paychecks: Out of all construction jobs, quarry rock splitters (+10.2%), construction helpers (+7.5%), and paving equipment operators (+7.1%) posted the strongest inflation-adjusted wage gains over the past five years.

The full report covers all 50 U.S. states, with breakdowns of the fastest-growing construction occupations in each location—including five-year wage changes (nominal and inflation-adjusted), mean wages in 2024 vs. 2019, and total employment. We’ve also included a link to high-resolution, downloadable graphics at the bottom of this email.

– more at azbigmedia.com

Thinking about investing in Phoenix real estate? Have a property to sell in Arizona? Let’s work together.

Connect with us to buy, sell, or lease multifamily, residential and commercial real estate in Phoenix, and across Arizona. 

Tell us what you’re searching for.

 

Natan Jacobs, Vestis Group

Call: 602-281-6202

Email: Info@Vestis-Group.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this entry
  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on X
  • Share on WhatsApp